fbpx

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “we” “us” and “our” refers to Freedom Salon Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 651 208 285) (“FSS”).  Your access to and use of our services and software (“Services”) is provided subject to the following terms and conditions.

By using our Services or websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy, The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on our Services and website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Services or websites. We do not make any representations about third party software or websites that may be linked to the Services or website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about users of our Services or visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through our Services or website, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

  1. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

  1. Personal information that visitors submit to our Services or website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from our Services or website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Collecting information on Registered members

  1. As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our Services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
  2. Registration
    Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Credit Card Details

  1. Payment to our Services or website will be handled by a third-party payment platform and we do not keep any credit card details in our system.

Disclosure

  1. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.
  2. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

  1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our Services or website, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
  2. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
  3. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information from Users

  1. IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

  1. Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

  1. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
  2. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

  1. We provide links to Web sites outside of our Services or website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any third party website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that third party website and its privacy statement.

Access, correction, and forget

  1. You may obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and You may correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access or make correction, please contact us. If you wish to have your record expunged from our system, please contact us and we will assign a privacy officer to handle your request.

Complaint procedure

  1. If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas transfer

  1. If your personal information may be transferred to recipients located overseas, we will accordingly take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

GDPR and CCPA

  1. In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the California Consumer Privacy Act provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe or USA accordingly. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR or CCPA if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

Problems or questions

  1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Services or website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us. Our email address is: support@beautisoftware.com
  2. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Designed for beauty business owners by
beauty business experts

Identifying that existing salon software options were not meeting the day to day challenges faced by salon owners and in turn limiting their business potential, founder and beauty business expert China Marie developed Beauti, a comprehensive cloud based salon software, designed to make the lives of salon owners easier, grow their businesses and let the owners focus on what they love.

Sign Up For A Free Trial

Free Trial

Find out how Beauti can help you transform your business. Contact our friendly team today for a free consultation.